CHMAS PRIVACY POLICY SUMMARY

This Privacy Policy summarises how Chris Hughes Multi Activity Services Limited (CHMAS) complies with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) 2018.

CHMAS is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and from a data protection point of view CHMAS is a ‘data controller’ and is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office ((ICO). Our registration number is ZA357341. This can be checked on the ICO’s website or by calling them directly on 0303 123 1113.

Why We Collect Your Data

CHMAS only collects your data like name, postal address, email address, emergency contacts and medical conditions when you book an activity with CHMAS. We require this information, to meet contractual obligations and because we have a legitimate interest to hold this data to manage out activities and services safely.

We also collect information from your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to obtain specific information on how visitors access and use the site.

Who Do We Share Your Data With

CHMAS does not share your data with third parties unless we are legally obliged to comply with a court order or for certification purposes as part of pre-booked course.

How Do We Protect Your Data

We know how much data security matters to all our clients (especially children) so we treat your data with the utmost care and take all appropriate steps to protect it. We use a paper-based system to record your personal information and this information is stored securely in a locked cabinet with access restricted to CHMAS staff. Should we need to keep information in digital format it will be done using a secure cloud-based system.

How Long Do We Keep Your Data

CHMAS only holds your personal data for as long as necessary to meet our contractual obligations.

Where Will Your Data Be Processed

CHMAS expects all its data to be processed in the European Economic Area (EEA) and will take the necessary steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

What Are Your Rights Over The Data

You are entitled by law to ask for a copy of your personal information at any time. You are also entitled to ask CHMAS to correct, delete or update your personal information, to send your personal information to you or another organisation. Where you have given us your consent to use your personal information, you also have the right to withdraw this consent at any time.

If you are unhappy with the way we are using your personal information you can complain to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office or your local data protection regulator. More information about your legal rights can be found on the Information Commissioner’s website. However, we are here to help and would encourage you to contact us to resolve your complaint first

Notification of Changes

The CHMAS privacy policy may be reviewed and enhanced at any time. Any changes to these policies will be posted and will not retroactively affect any personally identifiable information held by CHMAS unless such a change provides additional protection for the user. We hope this Privacy Notice has been helpful in setting out the way we handle your personal data and your rights to control it. However, if you have any questions or concerns please contact our Data Protection Office – Chris Hughes at:

CHMAS Ltd 10 Kenley Avenue, Heath Farm, Shrewsbury SY1 3HA
Email: chris@chmas.co.uk
Tel: 01743 236916
Back to
page top